Apricot Kernel Oil. What is it? Where does it come from? What’s it used for?  All great questions about one of the greatest ingredients!

Ingredients are So Important

Just as it is important that we take care of ourselves, it is important to understand what you are putting on your body.   That’s where Ingredients A to Z will come in.   Today we’ll talk about Apricot Kernel Oil

Ingredients Apricot Kernels

What is Apricot Kernel Oil?

Apricot Kernel Oil is the oil created when you press the Apricot pits.  It’s easily absorbed into your skin and hair.  It has incredible moisturizing properties that will leave your skin and hair soft without any greasy residue.

Where does it come from?

Right from the pit of Apricots.  Who would have thought such a delicious fruit would also provide such an incredible oil.

What’s it used for?

The oil is used in many beauty and skincare products.  It can also be used as massage oil.

Apricot Kernel Oil is a great moisturizer and as I said it doesn’t leave a greasy after feeling.  You will feel how well it has soaked into your skin.  I noticed this immediately with Perfectly Posh’s Big Fat Yummy Hand Cremes.  I could wash my hands and I still felt the lotion was absorbed, but my hands did not feel greasy.  It was great to not have to keep reapplying the product.

At Perfectly Posh you can find it in our Big Fat Yummy Hand Cremes as well as other products.    Check out what Perfectly Posh has to offer by clicking Here.

 


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *